Data Protection Rights

Your Data Protection Rights

The following applies to all Data Subjects who deal with Aspire Housing, PM Training and The Realise Foundation.

Under data protection law you have rights we need to make you aware of. The rights available to you depend on our reason for processing your information

1. The right to access the personal data we hold about you. This is known as a ‘subject access request’ (SAR). This right always applies. There are some exemptions, which means you may not always receive all the information we process. We have one calendar month to provide you with the information you have asked for, although this may be extended to two months where requests are complex.

2. The right to have the information rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete. This right always applies.

3. In certain circumstances you have the right to have your information erased from our records. You can do this where;

  • the information is no longer necessary in relation to the purpose for which we originally collected/processed it
  • you withdraw consent
  • you object to the processing and there is no overriding legitimate interest for us continuing the processing
  • we unlawfully processed the information
  • the personal information has to be erased in order to comply with a legal obligation

We can refuse to erase your personal information where the personal information is processed for the following reasons:

  • to exercise the right of freedom of expression and information
  • to enable functions designed to protect the public to be achieved e.g. government or regulatory functions
  • to comply with a legal obligation or for the performance of a public interest task or exercise of official authority
  • for public health purposes in the public interest
  • archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific research historical research or statistical purposes
  • the exercise or defense of legal claims; or
  • where we have an overriding legitimate interest for continuing with the processing

4. The right to object to processing where we say it is in our legitimate interests. We must stop using the information unless we can show there is a compelling legitimate reason for the processing, which override your interests and rights, or the processing is necessary for us, or someone else to bring or defend legal claims.

5. You have the right to require us to stop processing your personal information. When processing is restricted, we can store the information, but not do anything with it. You can do this where:

  • You challenge the accuracy of the information (we must restrict processing until we have verified its accuracy)
  • You challenge whether we have a legitimate interest in using the information
  • If the processing is a breach of the GDPR or otherwise unlawful
  • If we no longer need the personal data but you need the information to establish, exercise or defend a legal claim.

If we have disclosed your personal information to third parties, we must inform them about the restriction on processing, unless it is impossible or involves disproportionate effort to do so.

6. Your right to data portability. This only applies to information you have given us. You have the right to ask that we transfer the information you gave us from one organization to another or give it to you. The right only applies if we are processing information based on your consent or under, or in talks about entering into a contract and the processing is automated.

7. The right to complain to us and/or to the Information Commissioner’s Office if your information is being used unlawfully (contact details are below).

8. The right to challenge any automated decision making or profiling that may be carried out using your information.

If you would like to contact us about your data protection rights, please contact:

The Data Protection Officer, Aspire Housing, Kingsley, The Brampton, Newcastle-under-Lyme,
ST5 0QW. Telephone: 01782 635200. Email: DPO@aspirehousing.co.uk

If you have queries or concerns about how we have processed your information you can complain to our Data Protection Officer. If you remain di-satisfied you can complain to the Information Commissioners Office the contact details are as follows: Information Commissioners Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF. https://ico.org.uk

October 2020